Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy notice applies to Isothermal Technology Ltd, in the UK and any of its associated or subsidiary undertakings and affiliates which control and make use of any visitor information collected via this website or in the course of our business activities.

By visiting this website, you acknowledge and agree to the practices described in this notice, except where your specific consent is requested.

This privacy notice, which may be updated from time to time, describes the collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal information collected via this website or in the course of our business activities.

Information Collection

You do not have to submit any personal information in order to use this website.

In using this website, you choose voluntarily to provide personal identifiable information for conducting business or seeking to conduct business with us and agree to the use of such information in accordance with the terms set out in this notice, for example by completing forms or subscribing to newsletters on our website, corresponding by phone, e-mail, recruitment or otherwise in the course of conducting and developing business activities.

Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, job title, company name and address, email address, telephone and fax numbers. The information is required to provide required services to you, conduct business or recruitment.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain visitors’ explicit consent to collect and use such information.

External links

Please note that this website contains links to third-party websites. This privacy notice applies only to personal information collected by this website or in the course of business activities. When you link to third-party websites you should review their own policies.

Data Retention

Personal information is held for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

We reserve the right to retain information for longer periods of time if required, for example where we are required to do so in accordance with legal requirements and to enable us to have an accurate record of your business with us in order to protect the company’s interests, preserve evidence, and generally conform to good business practices.

Information Use

Any personal information collected is used only for the purpose it has been collected and in order to provide required services, to enable us to comply in the course of conducting and developing business activities.

For example, using the information to improve our services; we may periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may find of interest, using the information you have provided.

We will ensure that any such marketing activities comply with applicable law, and implement procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending you email containing information about Isothermal Technology Ltd and its service offerings.

You may at any time request to unsubscribe - after which we discontinue sending you such materials.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Information is stored by Isothermal Technology Ltd only for the legitimate interests of responding to and acting upon the task for which it was provided.

We may collect IP addresses of visitors to Isothermal Technology Ltd website's for the purposes of protection from hacking/spam attempts.

Where applicable, consent is requested before processing information further - such as periodically send promotional emails about new services or other information which we think you may find of interest.

You retain the right to withdraw consent at any time, without cost or hindrance, through the methods stated under "Access to / Removal of Information" below.

Rights of Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, Portability and Objection

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review personal information retained, if any.

In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements - as set out under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Further information: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Data Requests

To request access/change/removal/restriction of information we may hold, please use one of the following methods of contact us directly.

Telephone: 01704 543830
Email: info@isotech.co.uk
Postal Mail: Isothermal Technology Ltd, Pine Grove Southport, Merseyside, PR9 9AG
Verbal: Via discussion with a member of Isothermal Technology Ltd, in person.

A copy of the information will be provided free of charge. However, a ‘reasonable fee’ may be charged when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. This fee is based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

Information Security

We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information provided by visitors from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Although we may provide visitors’ information to service providers that handle information on our behalf, we will not usually share the information with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection - unless specific consent is provided to do so.

Where appropriate, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests or for the purposes identified above.

Cookies

To ensure that our website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) to collect aggregate data.

We may use such devices to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as IP address, domain, browser type and pages visited.

This information is reported to our website administrator who uses the information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of the site and to make sure that our website is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Cookies do not collect personal information such as your name or email address. Cookies can be rejected, however, under specific circumstances, visitors may be denied access to some parts of our site if their browsers reject cookies.

To ensure that our website is well managed, we or our service provider may track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as domain, company IP address and browser type.

Our internal website administrator uses this information to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of our site to make sure that our website is serving as a useful and effective information source.



Type of Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies - Essential for the operation of the site and to enable you to move around the site. Without these cookies certain parts of the site may not be available.

Performance Cookies – These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use the site. These cookies are only used to improve how the site works.

Functionality Cookies – Remember choices you make to improve your experience of visiting the site.
You may be able to block cookies by activating the settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (to include essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site and by using the site you agree that we may place these types of cookies on your machine/device.

If you do not wish to consent to cookies being placed, you must change your browser settings which can be done by accessing the following link http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Cookies-frequently-asked-questions.

If you choose to do this you should not continue to access the site as the site will issue cookies as soon as you continue to use the site.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Isothermal Technology Ltd, in the UK, reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy notice at any time and for any reason. The contents herein do not create or are intended to create a contract or agreement between Isothermal Technology Ltd and any user visiting the website or providing identifying information of any kind.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns in respect of your personal information please direct them to our website administrator via info@isotech.co.uk

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy notice or wish to exercise your rights please direct them to our website administrator via info@isotech.co.uk

31 May 2019

Close Menu